Formations 2018/9 Season

Welcome back to another season in the MGL
We are delighted to see all returning clubs back and extend a warm welcome to the new clubs coming into the MGL for the 1st Time
Listed below are
1 – 2018/9 Formations
2 – 2018/9 Age Group Details (Below Formations)
Clubs are asked to check over the formations and advise if any sides are missing from the formations or if they have queries to please contact Declan Quinn, Maria Nolan, Tony Nolan or Dave Cushen via email before 6pm on Thursday 30th August. Contact details can be found on MGL Website
Age Group Details will be discussed at the formation Meeting on Thursday 6th Sept at 8pm in the OTC
The Season will Start on Sunday 16th September with Fixtures appearing in the Herald on Monday 10th Sept
Looking forward to another great season in the MGL
Yours in Sport
Maria Nolan
Chairperson
U8 U9 Silver U9 Gold
Cambridge Clonee Utd Ashbourne Utd
Larkview Kilnamanagh AFC Lusk Utd
Lusk Utd Larkview St Ita’s
Stamullen FC Shelbourne Swords Manor
U10 Blue U10 Green U10 Pink
Glebe North Bohemians Larkview
Lusk Utd Clonee Utd Maynooth Town
St Ita’s Dunboyne Newbridge Town
Swords Manor Malahide Utd Terenure Rangers
Portmarnock Kilmore Celtic
U10 Red U10 Yellow
Dalkey Utd Kilnamanagh AFC
Enniskerry Lucan Utd
Shankill Newbridge Town
St Josephs Terenure Rangers
U11 Blue U11 Green U11 Pink
Ashbourne Utd Cambridge Baldoyle Utd
Clonee Utd Larkview Home Farm
Maynooth Town Lucan Utd Kilmount
Newbridge Town Newbridge Town Lusk Utd
Shelbourne St Josephs Marino
Verona Terenure Rangers St Ita’s
Ratoath Harps
U11 Purple U11 Red
Glebe North Dalkey Utd
Lusk Utd Enniskerry
Malahide Utd Greystones Utd
Raheny Utd. Lakelands
Rush Ath. Mount Merrion
St Ita’s Terenure Rangers
U 12 Premier U12 A
Baldoyle Utd Clonee Utd
Cabinteely Kilnamanagh
Cherry Orchard Lakelands
Dundrum Larkview
Kilnamanagh Maynooth Town
Peaumont Utd Mount Merrion
Shelbourne Newbridge Town
Sheriff YC St Ita’s
Terenure Rangers Stamullen FC
U12 B U12 C
Dalkey Utd Dunboyne
Enniskerry FC Home Farm
Greystones Utd Lakelands
Kilnamanagh AFC Laytown
Peamount Utd St Josephs
Raheny Utd Swords Celtic
Rush Ath Kilmore Celtic
Terenure Rangers
U13 Premier U13 A
Cherry Orchard Baldoyle Utd
Clonee Utd Dalkey Utd
Dundalk Enniskerry Fc
Esker Celtic Kilnamanagh AFC
Glebe North Malahide Utd
Home Farm Raheny Utd
Lakelands Shankill
Lucan Utd Verona
Mount Merrion
Peamount Utd
Shelbourne
St Josephs
U13 B U13 C
Clonee Utd Killegland AFC
Drogheda Larkview
Dunboyne Leixlip Utd
Dundrum Lusk Utd
Greystones Utd Malahide Utd
Maynooth Town Marino
Portmarnock AFC Mount Merrion
Ratoath Harps Stamullen FC
Skerries Town Verona
St Ita’s
U14 Premier U14 A U14 B
Bohemians Baldoyle Utd. Dundrum
Cabinteely Cabinteely Kilnamanagh AFC
Clonee Utd Glebe North Lucan Utd
Enniskerry AFC Greystones Utd Lusk Utd
Kilnamanagh AFC Killegland AFC Sheriff YC
Larkview Rush Ath Sword Manor
Leixlip Utd St Ita’s Terenure Rangers
Peamount Utd St Josephs
Raheny Utd
Shelbourne
U15 Premier U15 A
Baldoyle Utd Lakelands AFC
Bohemians Malahide Utd
Donacarney Celtic Maynooth Town
Lucan Utd Portmarnock AFC
Mount Merrion St Ita’s
Peamount Utd Terenure Rabgers
Shelbourne Wicklow Rovers
St Josephs
U16 Premier U16 A U16B
Clonee Utd Clonee Utd Balbriggan FC
Greystones Utd Dundalk Ballyfermot FC
Killegland AFC Home Farm Enniskerry AFC
Leixlip Utd Shankill FC Greystones Utd
Lucan Utd Terenure Rangers Ratoath Harps
Shelbourne Lusk Utd St Ita’s
St Joseph’s Marino AFC Stamullen FC
Kilnamanagh AFC Sacred Heart Ashbourne Utd
Peamount Utd Leixlip Utd
Youth Premier Youth Major
Balbriggan FC Baldoyle Utd
Bohemians Clonee Utd
Home Farm (Blue) Home Farm
Home Farm (White) Lucan Utd
Enniskerry Fc Mount Merrion
St John Bosco Leixlip Utd
Malahide Utd
Under 8s

Born After 1/1/11

Players – 4 aside (No GKs)

Squad Size – 6 to 8 Players

Pitch Size – 35m x 20m

Time – 4 x 10 Min Periods

Retreat Line and Kick Ins (No Throw Ins)

No Referees

Under 9s

Born After 1/1/10

Players – 5 aside

Squad Size – 8 to 10 Players

Pitch Size – 45m x 25m

Time – 4 x 10 Min Periods

Retreat Line and Kick Ins (No Throw Ins)

No Referees

Under 10s & 11s

Born After 1/1/09 (10s) and 1/1/08 (11s)

Players – 7 aside

Squad Size – 10 to 12 Players

Pitch Size – 65m x 40m

Time – 2 x 25 Min Periods

Retreat Line and Throw Ins

Referees Appointed.

Non Competitive Leagues

Competitive Cup Competition

Under 12s & 13s (Non Premier)

Born after 1/1/07 (12s) and 1/1/06 (13s)

Players – 9 aside

Squad Size – 12 to 16 Players

Pitch Size – 80m x 50m

Time – 2 x 30 Min Periods

Offside in 13s

Referees Appointed

Under 13s (Premier)

Born after 1/1/06

Players – 11 aside

Squad Size – 16/18 Players

Pitch Size – Standard Size

Time – 2 x 30 Min Periods

Offside

Referees Appointed

Under 14s & 15s

Born after 1/1/05 (14s) and 1/1/04 (15s)

Players – 11 aside

Squad Size – 16/18 Players

Pitch Size – Standard Size

Time – 2 x 35 Min Periods

Referees Appointed

Under 16s

Born after 1/1/03

Players – 11 aside

Squad Size – 16/18 Players

Pitch Size – Standard Size

Time – 2 x 40 Min Periods

Referees Appointed

Youths

Born after 1/1/00

Players – 11 aside

Squad Size – 16/20 Players

Pitch Size – Standard Size

Time – 2 x 45 Min Periods

Referees Appointed

Please Note:

Max Number of Players that a Premier Side can sign is 18 Players.

Youth Teams can sign 20 Players but only 7 Subs can be named on Match Day

All MGL Leagues and Cup Competitions are Roll On / Off Subs (With Referee Permission)