Clubs:
METROPOLITAN GIRL'S LEAGUE

Welcome to the Metropolitan Girl's League (MGL). The league was set up in 2011 and today we are the biggest girl's football league in the country.

We cater for over 8,000 children playing for over 300 Teams in Divisions from Under 8s to Under 18s in the league.

Our Academy compete each year in the Viking Cup, the Under 12s, 13s, 14s, 15s & 16s SFAI Inter-Leagues, the Under 14s SFAI Gaynor Cup, the Under 19s FAI Inter-League and Angela Hearst Interleague Competitions as well as hosting other Academies and International Clubs / Teams for Games

Since 2011, over 100 Underage International players and 20 Senior Internationals have come through our Academy.

Our mission in the MGL is to cater for all age groups and to provide a Pathway to players to Representative Football as well as to implement the FAI Player Development Plan.

21/02/2023 14:55
U14 A
Shankill F.C. v Stepaside FC 2/4
Match Preview

10th placed Shankill F.C. play host to 4th placed Stepaside FC at Shanganagh Park at 10 am

Shankill F.C. has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L D L L L L L L L L L L    Home Form: L L L L

Stepaside FC come from a narrow 3-2 win at home against Greystones United.
Form: W W L L W W L W W L L D    Away Form: W L W W L

Prediction: Away Win for Stepaside FC
28/03/2023 22:08
U16 Premier
Kilnamanagh A.F.C. v Lakelands F.C. 2/4
Match Preview

Kilnamanagh A.F.C. play host to 5th placed Lakelands F.C. at Ring Road

Kilnamanagh A.F.C. has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L D    Home Form: L

Lakelands F.C.'s last game was a unlucky 2-1 loss away against Bohemian FC.
Form: L W L L L    Away Form: L W L

28/03/2023 22:08
U13 B
Marino AFC v Newbridge Town 2/4
Match Preview

5th placed Marino AFC play host to 3rd placed Newbridge Town at Marino Park at 10 am

Marino AFC's last game was a crushing 6-0 win at home against Baldoyle United.
Form: W W D D W W D W L L L L W W    Home Form: W W D D L W

Newbridge Town's last game was a poor 4-1 loss away against Clonee United.
Form: L D W W L W W W W W D W    Away Form: L D W L W W

Prediction: DRAW
28/03/2023 22:08
U14 C
Kilmore Celtic v Maynooth Town 2/4
Match Preview

3rd placed Kilmore Celtic play host to 9th placed Maynooth Town at Oscar Traynor Road at 10 am

Kilmore Celtic's last game was a straightfoward 2-0 win at home against Newbridge Town.
Form: W L W D W W W W L W W L    Home Form: W W W L W L

Maynooth Town's last result was a unlucky 1-0 loss away against Stamullen F.C.. They have lost 5 out of 6 away games.
Form: L D L D L L L L L L L W    Away Form: L L L L L W

Prediction: Home Win for Kilmore Celtic
28/03/2023 22:08
U13 B
Baldoyle United v Balrath G/B F.C. 2/4
Match Preview

7th placed Baldoyle United play host to 10th placed Balrath G/B F.C. at Racecourse Park at 10 am

Baldoyle United's last fixture played was a crushing 6-0 loss away against Marino AFC.
Form: L D W W W L L L L L D W L L L L    Home Form: D W L L L W L L

Balrath G/B F.C. come from a 6-1 loss away against Larkview F.C.. They have lost 6 out of 7 away games.
Form: L L L D L W L L W L L L L L W    Away Form: L L L W L L L

Prediction: Home Win for Baldoyle United
28/03/2023 22:08
U13 A
United Girls FC v Ratoath Harps 2/4
Match Preview

3rd placed United Girls FC play host to League leaders Ratoath Harps at DLS Churchtown at 10 am

United Girls FC's last fixture played was a disappointing 4-2 loss away against Lourdes Celtic. They have yet to be beaten at home.
Form: L L W W W W W W W W W W    Home Form: W W W W

Ratoath Harps's last result was a straightfoward 2-0 win at home against Donacarney Celtic. They are currently on a winning streak of 5 games.They They have won 5 out of 7 away games.
Form: W W W W W D D L W W W W W W W W    Away Form: W D L W W W W

Prediction: Home Win for United Girls FC
28/03/2023 22:08
U12 A
Newbridge Town v Swords Celtic 2/4
Match Preview

10th placed Newbridge Town play host to League leaders Swords Celtic at Station Road

Newbridge Town's last game was a unlucky 0-1 loss at home against St. Itas A.F.C..
Form: L L W L D L L W L D L L L    Home Form: L W W D L L

Swords Celtic's last result was a narrow 1-0 win at home against St. John Vianney. They are currently on a winning streak of 9 games.They They have yet to be beaten away from home.
Form: W W W W W W W W W L W W    Away Form: W W W W W

Prediction: Away Win for Swords Celtic
28/03/2023 22:08
U14 A
Shankill F.C. v Liffeybank 2/4
Match Preview

10th placed Shankill F.C. play host to 2nd placed Liffeybank at Shanganagh Park at 10 am

Shankill F.C. has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L D L L L L L L L L L L    Home Form: L L L L

Liffeybank's last game was a confident 3-0 win at home against Shankill F.C..
Form: W W W L W D W W W L L W W D    Away Form: W W L W L L

Prediction: Away Win for Liffeybank
28/03/2023 22:08
U14 C
Dunboyne v Skerries Town FC 2/4
Match Preview

6th placed Dunboyne play host to 8th placed Skerries Town FC at Summerhill Road at 10 am

Dunboyne come from a disappointing 2-0 loss away against Larkview F.C..
Form: L W L W D L W W L W L W    Home Form: W W D W L W

Skerries Town FC come from a unlucky 2-1 loss away against Ashbourne United. They have yet to win away from home.
Form: L L D L D L W L L L L L L L    Away Form: L L D L D L L

Prediction: Home Win for Dunboyne
28/03/2023 22:08
U12 Premier
Bohemian FC 0 - 1 Ballyoulster United A.F.C. 26/3
Bohemian FC suffer defeat to Ballyoulster United A.F.C..
6th placed Bohemian FC were marginally beaten at home by 7th placed Ballyoulster United A.F.C. at Phoenix Park at 10 am

Bohemian FC
Form: W L D W W W W

Ballyoulster United A.F.C.
Form: W W W D L W D

28/03/2023 22:08
U16 Premier
Bohemian FC 2 - 1 Lakelands F.C. 26/3
Bohemian FC despatch Lakelands F.C..
3rd placed Bohemian FC marginally won 2-1 against their visitors, 5th placed Lakelands F.C. at Phoenix Park at 11:15 am

Bohemian FC
Form: W L W W

Lakelands F.C.
Form: L W L L L

28/03/2023 22:08
U14 C
Stamullen F.C. 1 - 0 Maynooth Town 26/3
Stamullen F.C. take spoils against Maynooth Town.
4th placed Stamullen F.C. marginally won 1-0 against their visitors, 9th placed Maynooth Town at Gormanstown at 10 am

Stamullen F.C.
Form: W W W L D W W L W L W L L W

Maynooth Town have lost 5 out of 6 away games.
Form: L D L D L L L L L L L W

28/03/2023 22:08
U14 A
Lucan United 0 - 6 Granada F.C. 26/3
Lucan United lose to Granada F.C..
8th placed Lucan United were comprehensively beaten at home by 3rd placed Granada F.C. at Airlie Heights at 10 am

Lucan United
Form: L L D W L W L L W L L W L L

Granada F.C. are currently on a winning streak of 6 games.They have won 5 out of 6 away games.
Form: W W W W W W L W W W

28/03/2023 22:08
U18 Division
Lucan United 5 - 3 Enniskerry F.C. 26/3
Lucan United take all points from Enniskerry F.C..
5th placed Lucan United won 5-3 against their visitors, 4th placed Enniskerry F.C. at Airlie Heights at 11:15 am

Lucan United
Form: W D L W L L

Enniskerry F.C.
Form: L D W L W

28/03/2023 22:08
U13 Premier
Cherry Orchard 0 - 1 Kilnamanagh A.F.C. 26/3
Cherry Orchard beaten by Kilnamanagh A.F.C..
3rd placed Cherry Orchard were marginally beaten at home by League leaders Kilnamanagh A.F.C. at Elmdale at 10 am

Cherry Orchard
Form: L L D W L

Kilnamanagh A.F.C. has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W

28/03/2023 22:08
U12 C
Lusk United 1 - 1 Stamullen F.C. 26/3
Lusk United share honours with Stamullen F.C..
3rd placed Lusk United were held to a 1-1 draw by 4th placed Stamullen F.C. at Rathmore Road at 10 am

Lusk United has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 6 out of its last 11 games.
Form: D D D W W W W W D W D

Stamullen F.C.
Form: D D L W L W W L W D W W

28/03/2023 22:08
U11 MGL Cup
Swords Celtic 1 - 0 United Girls FC 26/3
Swords Celtic despatch United Girls FC.
Swords Celtic marginally won 1-0 against their visitors, United Girls FC at Balheary Res at 11 am

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

28/03/2023 22:08
U16 A
Stamullen F.C. 0 - 2 Terenure Rangers 26/3
Stamullen F.C. beaten by Terenure Rangers.
5th placed Stamullen F.C. were beaten at home by 3rd placed Terenure Rangers at Gormanstown at 11:15 am

Stamullen F.C. are currently on a losing streak of 4 games.
Form: L L L L W

Terenure Rangers
Form: W W L W

28/03/2023 22:08
U17 A
Balrath G/B F.C. 1 - 2 Maynooth Town 26/3
Balrath G/B F.C. lose to Maynooth Town.
4th placed Balrath G/B F.C. were marginally beaten at home by Maynooth Town at Kentstown VP at 12:30 pm

Balrath G/B F.C.
Form: L L W L W L

Maynooth Town has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W

28/03/2023 22:08
U14 C
Balrath G/B F.C. 6 - 0 St. Columbans 26/3
Balrath G/B F.C. beat St. Columbans.
2nd placed Balrath G/B F.C. comprehensively won 6-0 against their visitors, 11th placed St. Columbans at Kentstown VP at 10 am

Balrath G/B F.C. are currently on a winning streak of 8 games.They have yet to be beaten at home.
Form: W W W W W W W W L W W

St. Columbans are currently on a losing streak of 4 games.They have yet to win away from home.
Form: L L L L W L L

28/03/2023 22:08
U16 B Shield
Larkview F.C. 0 - 3 Liffeybank 26/3
Larkview F.C. despatched by Liffeybank.
Larkview F.C. were beaten at home by Liffeybank at Whelan Park at 12:30 pm

Larkview F.C. has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 2 games.
Form: L L

Liffeybank has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W

28/03/2023 22:08
SFAI Interleagues
Limerick Desmond 2 - 1 MGL U16s 26/3
Limerick Desmond take spoils against MGL U16s.
Limerick Desmond marginally won 2-1 against their visitors, MGL U16s at Non MGL Venue at 1:45 pm

Limerick Desmond
Form: W L

MGL U16s has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L

28/03/2023 22:08
U18 Division
Rush Atheltic 2 - 0 Larkview F.C. 26/3
Rush Atheltic despatch Larkview F.C..
2nd placed Rush Atheltic won 2-0 against their visitors, 8th placed Larkview F.C. at St. Catherines Park, Rush at 2 pm

Rush Atheltic
Form: W L D D W

Larkview F.C. has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L D L L L L

28/03/2023 22:08
U14 C
Kilmore Celtic 2 - 0 Newbridge Town 26/3
Kilmore Celtic claim victory against Newbridge Town.
3rd placed Kilmore Celtic won 2-0 against their visitors, 10th placed Newbridge Town at Oscar Traynor Road at 10 am

Kilmore Celtic
Form: W L W D W W W W L W W L

Newbridge Town
Form: L L L W L

28/03/2023 22:08
U14 C
Ashbourne United 2 - 1 Skerries Town FC 26/3
Ashbourne United despatch Skerries Town FC.
7th placed Ashbourne United marginally won 2-1 against their visitors, 8th placed Skerries Town FC at Archerstown at 11:30 am

Ashbourne United
Form: W W L L D L L L L L L W L L

Skerries Town FC have yet to win away from home.
Form: L L D L D L W L L L L L L L

28/03/2023 22:08
U12 C
Marino AFC 0 - 1 Darndale F.C. 26/3
Marino AFC despatched by Darndale F.C..
9th placed Marino AFC were marginally beaten at home by 2nd placed Darndale F.C. at Marino Institute of Education at 10 am

Marino AFC
Form: L W L W L L L L L L D L D

Darndale F.C.
Form: W W D L W L W W D W W D L D

28/03/2023 22:08
U18 Division
Bohemian FC 2 - 0 Clonee United 26/3
Bohemian FC take spoils against Clonee United.
Bohemian FC won 2-0 against their visitors, 3rd placed Clonee United at Phoenix Park at 1 pm

Bohemian FC has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W

Clonee United
Form: L D W L W

28/03/2023 22:08
U14 Premier
Granada F.C. 1 - 6 Peamount United 26/3
Granada F.C. despatched by Peamount United.
4th placed Granada F.C. were comprehensively beaten at home by 6th placed Peamount United at Meadowvale at 10 am

Granada F.C.
Form: L W W W L W W L

Peamount United
Form: W W W L W

28/03/2023 22:08
U14 A
Liffeybank 3 - 0 Shankill F.C. 26/3
Liffeybank take all points from Shankill F.C..
2nd placed Liffeybank won 3-0 against their visitors, 10th placed Shankill F.C. at St. Catherines Park (D15) at 11:45 am

Liffeybank have yet to be beaten at home.
Form: W W W L W D W W W L L W W D

Shankill F.C. has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L D L L L L L L L L L L

28/03/2023 22:08
21/02/2023 15:00
Oscar Traynor Coaching & Development Centre, Kilmore, Dublin
Contact Us

Metropolitan Girl's League

Oscar Traynor Coaching & Development Centre,

Oscar Traynor Road,

Coolock,

Dublin 17,

Ireland

EIRCODE – D17 N925

Tel.: (00353) 0 1 848 8802

Fax: (00353) 0 1 847 8579

Email MGL Office: metrogirlslge@gmail.com

21/02/2023 15:06